Menu

PAIR OF CHAMPIONSHIPS CLINCHED DURING WEEK 5 OF FRIDAY NIGHT DRAGS

FORT WORTH, Texas (July 25, 2016) – A pair of racers clinched their season championships with victories during Week 5 of Friday Night Drags presented by Maaco. 

Trent Savage (2001 Pontiac Trans Am) in the Street Outlaw Division and Chris Brown (2013 Nissan GT-R) in the Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Drive Division each won season championships in their respective division by claiming their fourth victory of the season. 

American Steel Carports Supercar Division racer Mike Franks (2011 Cadillac CTS-V) of Fort Worth extended his winning streak to three and put himself in prime position to claim the division championship. 

Colin Hundley (1993 Nissan S13) of Flower Mound picked up his third victory of the season and second in the Sportsman Division. Hundley, who recorded his first win of the season in the Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division, was reclassified to the Sportsman Division but that has not slowed him down. 

Longview’s Brock Gilliam (1957 Volkswagen Beetle) earned his second victory of the season in the Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division. Week 5 included two first-time winners in Grapevine’s Kirby Hall (1992 Honda Civic) in the Speedway Club Tuner Division and Azle’s Charles Carey (2006 Dodge 3000) in the 4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division. 

Winners in the Hills Air Support Show-N-Shine included Stephenville’s James and Marilyn Morris (1941 Willys Coupe) for Best in Show; Aledo’s Carroll Morris (1972 Chevrolet Camaro) for Best Classic; and Rhome’s Robert Sheila (2008 Dodge Viper) for Best Current. 

The six-week summer series that converts Texas Motor Speedway’s pit road into a 1/8-mile drag strip wraps up the six-week season Friday. The gates open at 6 p.m. with inspection, practice and Hills Air Support Show-N-Shine beginning at 6:15 p.m. Drag racing competition gets underway at 9:15 p.m. 

The cost is $20 to participate in the drag racing or Hills Air Support Show-N-Shine competition each week. For spectators, general admission grandstand tickets are $10 for adults and $5 for children 12 and under and available at the Gate 6 ticket booth or online at www.texasmotorspeedway.com. Coolers are permitted in both the grandstands and infield. 

For more information and official rules of Friday Night Drags presented by Maaco, please visit www.texasmotorspeedway.com

Week 1 Winners

Street Outlaw Division: Trent Savage - Burleson, Texas

American Steel Carports Supercar Division: Adam Gerety - Trophy Club, Texas

The Speedway Club Tuner Division: Geram Rose - Little Elm, Texas

Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division: Colin Hundley - Flower Mound, Texas

Sportsman Division: Chris Thompson - Richland Hills, Texas

Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Division: Connor Spencer - Fairview, Texas

4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division: Shawnee Haggard - Watauga, Texas

Week 2 Winners

Street Outlaw Division: Trent Savage - Burleson, Texas

American Steel Carports Supercar Division: Brent Harper - Denton, Texas

The Speedway Club Tuner Division: Chase Prollock - Aledo, Texas

Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division: Brock Gilliam - Longview, Texas

Sportsman Division: Dennis Kirkland - Waxahachie, Texas

Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Division: Chris Brown - Lucas, Texas

4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division: Jeremy Clark - Alvarado, Texas

Week 3 Winners

Street Outlaw Division: Trent Savage - Burleson, Texas

American Steel Carports Supercar Division: Mike Franks, Fort Worth, Texas

The Speedway Club Tuner Division: Chase Prollock - Aledo, Texas

Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division: Rafayel Khosrovyan - Lewisville, Texas

Sportsman Division: Colin Hundley - Flower Mound, Texas

Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Division: Chris Brown - Lucas, Texas

4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division: Shawnee Haggard - Watauga, Texas

Week 4 Winners

Street Outlaw Division: Blake Savage - Crowley, Texas

American Steel Carports Supercar Division: Mike Franks, Fort Worth, Texas

The Speedway Club Tuner Division: Forest Spetter, Trophy Club, Texas

Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division: Sam Weir, Southlake, Texas

Sportsman Division: Mirza Kovacevic, Arlington, Texas

Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Division: Chris Brown - Lucas, Texas

4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division: Jeremy Clark - Alvarado, Texas

Week 5 Winners

Street Outlaw Division: Trent Savage - Burleson, Texas

American Steel Carports Supercar Division: Mike Franks, Fort Worth, Texas

The Speedway Club Tuner Division: Kirby Hall, Grapevine, Texas

Reunion Tower Geo-Deck Street Bandit Division: Brock Gilliam, Longview, Texas

Sportsman Division: Colin Hundley, Flower Mound, Texas

Snap-On Tools All-Wheel Division: Chris Brown - Lucas, Texas

4 Wheel Parts Black Smoke Warrior Division: Charles Carey, Azle, Texas

About the author

The Texas Motor Speedway Media Relations Department is located on the 6th floor of The Speedway Club outside of Turn 1 of the speedway. 

comments powered by Disqus

Race Weekend Schedule

Event Calendar

The official AAA Texas 500 race weekend schedule maintained and updated by Texas Motor Speedway.

Driving Directions

Google Maps

Texas Motor Speedway
3545 Lone Star Cir

Fort Worth, TX 76177

Facility Map

Facility Map

Refer to our facility map to help you get around Texas Motor Speedway.

AAA Texas 500 Weekend 4-Pack

Access to ALL Races at Texas Motor Speedway, November 2 - 5, 2017!

This package allows you to enjoy four days of racing starting at $109* for adults and $10* for kids per seat!

*Some seats require a purchase of a Personal Seat License